Skip navigation

You are here

Past Events

2017–18 Season

Saturday September 30, 2017 | 2:00pm       HOMECOMING CONCERT

Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man (1942)

Grainger - Children's March, "Over the Hills and Far Away" (1919)

 

Saturday November 11, 2017 | 7:30pm        MUSIC IN RUSSETT

Britten - Paul Bunyan Overture, Op. 17

Linkola - Tango-Tarantella (1996)

Kenneth Jimenez, solo trumpet

MacDowell - Woodland Sketches, Op. 51

Lauridsen - O Magnum Mysterium (1994)

Grainger - Children's March, "Over the Hills and Far Away"

 

Friday December 8, 2017 | 4:30pm and 7:00pm       THE SNOWMAN

FAMILY CONCERT - ANIMATED FILM FEATURE

Lauridsen - O Magnum Mysterium 

Blake - The Snowman (1982)

Ana Miller, soprano

 

Sunday March 4, 2018 | 3:00pm        STRUCTURES

Hesketh - Masque

Schuman - George Washington Bridge (1950)

Jennifer Watson - ICE (UMM Symphonic Winds Commission) Premiere Performance

Grofè - Mississipi Suite (Tone Journey)

 

Saturday April 28, 2018 | 2:00-4:00pm OPEN REHEARSAL (HFA Recital Hall)       ON TOUR - ALASKA
Sunday April 29, 2018 | 3:00pm PERFORMANCE 
(HFA Recital Hall)
May 16-26, 2018 | Symphonic Winds Alaska Tour

Grainger - Children's March, "Over the Hills and Far Away"

Gregson - The Sword and the Crown

Jennifer Watson - States of Structure - Icemelts (UMM Symphonic Winds 2018 Comission)

Lauridsen - O Magnum Mysterium

Grofé - Mississippi Suite (A Tone Journey)

2016-17 Season

Homecoming Concert
Saturday, October 8, 2016 at 2:00 p.m.
Praetorious - Dances from Terpsichore (1612)
Bennett - Elegy for Miles Davis (1993)
Lukas Skrove' solo trumpet
Woolfenden - Bohemian Dances (2005)

Musical Vistas: Impressions of Time and Place
Saturday, November 5, 2016 at 7:30 p.m.
Woolfenden - Bohemian Dances (2005)
Foreman - Loch Awe (2013/2016)
Dello Joio - Scenes from the Louvre (1965)
Gorb - Yiddish Dances (1998)

Musical Vistas:Impressions of Time and Place
Saturday, November 5, 2016 at 7:30 p.m. 
Woolfended - 
Bohemian Dances (2005)
Foreman - Loch Awe (2013/2016)
Dello Joio - Scenes from the Louvre
Gorb - Yiddish Dances (1998)

Friday December 9, 2016 at 6:30 p.m. - Morris Elementary School
Holiday Family Concert 
Collaboration with Footnotes Studio of Dance
Hess - Christmas Overture
Tchaikovsky - The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71 
Sparke - A Winter's Tale (2010)
Anderson - Sleigh Ride (1948)

Friday, February 17, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.  - UMM Chamber Players Concert
Flinn - Lost Music (2016)
Marshall - Burning Blue (2015)  WORLD PREMIERE 
Michael Nicollela, electric guitar 

Sunday, Febrary 26, 2017 at 3:00 p.m. - Star Light, Star Bright
Symphonic Winds, with their friends, look heavenwards, with music and poetry on the beauty, science and influence of the night sky.
Strauss - Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 30 (Einleitung)
Giacchunio - Symphonic Suite from "Star Trek"
Holst - Venus, from "The Planets," Op. 32
De Meij - Planet Earth, from Symphony No. 3
Guest conductors: Caitlin Drayna & Derek Ziemer

Wednesday March 29, 2017 at 7:30 p.m. - Informance
Woolfenden - Rondo and Variations
Lea Soll, solo clarinet
 Jacob - Fantasia
Anne Ternes, solo euphonium 

Saturday, April 29, 2017 at 7:30 p.m. - The Music of Open Windows 
Copland - An Outdoor Overture 
Speare - Tongue and Groove (2004) USA PREMIERE
Kallman - Aleyeska: The Great Land (2006)
Gould - Saint Lawrence Suite (1958)

2015-16

Homecoming Concert

Sunday, October 4, 2015, 2 p.m.
HFA Recital Hall
Bell Piece (1918). Ramble on J. Dowland's Now, O now I needs must part - Percy Grainger (1882-1961)
Armenian Dances, Part 1 (1972) - Alfred Reed (1921-2005)

Axioma 330: celebrating the music of J.S. Bach and Christopher Marshall (composer in residence)

Concert 1

Friday, October 30, 2015, 7:30 p.m.
HFA Recital Hall
A program featuring chamber music for multiple instrumental and vocal ensembles.

Concert 2

Saturday, October 31, 2015, 7:30 p.m.
HFA Recital Hall
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 140 - J.S. Bach, arr. Reed
Piano Concerto, Movement 2 - Christopher Marshall Aue! - Christopher Marshall
Burning Blue (2015) *First Performance - *Christopher Marshall (b. 1956)
Piece d' Orgue in G Major, BWV 572, "Fantasia in G Major" - J. S. Bach arr. Boyd
A chamber music program featuring music for multiple instrumental and vocal ensembles.

Holiday Horns - Family Concert

Friday December 11, 2015, 6:30-7:15 p.m.
HFA Recital Hall
The Liberty Bell (1893) - John Philip Sousa (1854-1932)
Tubby the Tuba (1942) - George Kleinsinger (1914-1982) arr. Roach
Song of Lir (2004) - Fergal Carroll (b. 1969)
The Sorcerers Apprentice - Paul Dukas, arr. Hindsley
Sleigh Ride (1948) - Leroy Anderson (1908-1975)

Collaborative Concert

Sunday, February 28, 2016, 5 p.m.
St Michael's-Albertville High School, Albertville, MN
The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (1999) - Karl Jenkins (b. 1944)

Clara Osowski, mezzo-soprano
Charles Asch, cello
East Central Minnesota Chorale
Unum Vox
Cambridge-Isanti Concert Choir
Mora High School Concert Choir
Morris Symphonic Winds
UMM Alumni
Wind Band Classics
Simon Tillier, conductor

Spring Concert

Saturday, April 23, 2016, 7:00 p.m.
Minnewaska High School, Glenwood, MN
Morris Symphonic Winds
Simon Tillier, conductor
Minneswaska High School Band
Caitlin Drayna 13', conductor

CONCERT LIVE STREAMED AT http://thecube.com/event/63792

Florentiner March, Op. 214 - Julius Fučik, ed. Fennell
Gandalf, Movement I from Symphony No. 1, “The Lord of the Rings” -Johan de Meij (b. 1953)
Natalis, Symphony for Winds and Percussion - Martin Ellerby (b. 1957)
Second Suite in F for Military Band, Op. 28, No. 2 - Gustav Holst (1874-1934)

2014-15

UMM JAZZ ENSEMBLE & SANDBACH BIG BAND

    • Sunday May 17 at 5 p.m.
    • Maxwell Davies Centre, Sandbach School
    • Sandbach, Cheshire CW11 4NS, UK

UMM SYMPHONIC WINDS & WEST BRISTOL CONCERT BAND

    • Tuesday May 19 at 7:30 p.m.
    • Trinity United Reformed Church
    • Waterford Road
    • Bristol, Avon, BS9 4BT, UK

UMM JAZZ ENSEMBLE & PHOENIX WIND BAND

    • Wednesday May 20 at 7:30 p.m.
    • Staple Hill Methodist Church
    • High Street
    • Staple Hill
    • Bristol, BS16 5HQ, UK

UMM SYMPHONIC WINDS

UMM JAZZ ENSEMBLE

BIRD COLLEGE YOUTH WIND BAND

    • Friday May 22 at 7:30 p.m.
    • Townley Road,
    • Bexleyheath,
    • Kent, DA6 7AB, UK

2013-2014

SATURDAY, MAY 10, 2014, 1:00 P.M.

Commencement

    • Ceremonial Selection

SUNDAY, APRIL 27, 2014, 3:00 P.M.*

Spring Concert

    • Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) arr. Hunsberger Passacaglia and Fugue in C Minor
    • BWV 582
    • David Gillingham (b. 1947) Be Thou My Vision (1998)
    • Joseph Schwantner (b.1943) Percussion Concerto (1994) - Scotty Horey, soloist

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2014, 7:30 P.M.

Maestro Factor III

    • William Schuman (1910-1992) New England Triptych (1956)
    • Martin Ellerby (b. 1957) Neapolitan Serenade (2004) - Ruth Aaseng, soloist
    • Alfred Reed (1921-2005) The Hounds of Spring (1983)

SUNDAY, MARCH 2, 2014, 3:00 P.M.

St Cloud State University

    • Henry Kucharzyk (b. 1953) Some Assembly Required, Part III (1998)
    • Ernest Tomlinson (b. 1924) Suite of English Folk-Dances (1954)
    • Michael Torke (b. 1961) The Kiss (2006)
    • Marco Pütz (b. 1958) Improvisation and Fugato (2004)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2014, 3:00 P.M.*

Sunday Matinee Concert

 

FRIDAY 7 AND SATURDAY 8 FEBRUARY, 2014, 4:15 P.M.

Prism Concerts

    • Alberto Ginastera (1916-1983) “Danza Final” from Estancia, Op. 8

SUNDAY DECEMBER 8, 2013, 7:30 P.M.

Winter Concert

Symphonic Winds join the UMM Chamber Orchestra to perform works including:

    • Alfred Reed - Russian Christmas Music
    • Jennifer Higdon - Mysterium
    • Leroy Anderson - Sleigh Ride

SUNDAY OCTOBER 27, 2013, 3 P.M.*

Fall Concert - Winds of Change

Program to include:

    • Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folksong Suite
    • Arthur Sullivan - Pineapple Poll
    • * 2:30 p.m. Pre-Concert Chat

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 29, 2013, 2 P.M.

Homecoming Concert

Symphonic Winds join Concert Choir and Jazz Ensemble to perform:

    • Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
    • George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks
    • Ferde Grofé - Mississippi Suite
    • Free Admission, no ticket required. Refreshments will be available following the performance.

Poster 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 22, 2013, 3 P.M.

Bands in the Park

Morris Community Band and Symphonic Winds join together to perform selections of well known marches, show tunes and light classics.

Free Admission, no ticket required. Ice cream soda will be available.

Poster

SUNDAY, APRIL 28, 2013 - 3:00 P.M.
SPRING CONCERT - DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF RALPH WILLIAMS

    • Gustav Holst (1874–1934) First Suite in E flat for Military Band (1909)
    • George Gershwin (1898–1937) Rhapsody In Blue (1924)
    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791) Serenade in C Minor, KV 388 (1782)
    • Percy Grainger (1882–1961) Shepherd’s Hey (1909)
    • Philip Sparke (b. 1951) Sunrise at Angel’s Gate (2001)
    • Robert Russell Bennett (1894–1981) Suite of Old American Dances (1950)

WEDNESDAY MARCH 6, 2013 – 7:30 P.M.
“MAESTRO FACTOR II”

    • Michael Daugherty: Alligator Alley (2003)–conductor: Daniel Gilbert
    • Chris Brubeck: Ghost Walk (2009)–conductor: Phil Golde
    • Alex Shapiro: Paper Cut (2010)–conductor: Tony Bannach
    • John Philip Sousa: The Thunderer (1889)
    • Ira Hearshen: After “The Thunderer” (1994)
    • Tommy Tallarico: Advent Rising (2005)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2013 – 3:00 P.M.*
PRE-CONCERT CHAT - 2:30 P.M.
“PRE-TOUR CONCERT”

    • Frank Bridge (1879-1941) - The Pageant of London Suite (1911)
    • Luis Serrano Alarcon (b. 1972) - Tramonto (2007)
    • Christopher Stark (b. 1980) - Augenblick (2008)
    • Fergal Carroll (b. 1969) - Winter Dances (2002)

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2012 – 7:30 P.M.
“WINTER CONCERT”

    • Charles Cushing (1905-1982) - Angel Camp (1952)
    • Luis Serrano Alarcon (b. 1972) - Tramonto (2007)
    • Christopher Stark (b. 1980) - Augenblick (2008)
    • Fergal Carroll (b. 1969) - Winter Dances (2002)